When Elected Officials Conceal Crimes
[…] According to publicly available reports, these officials and their associates had knowledge of the illegal release of classified materials yet withheld disclosure for months. The delay was strategic, allowing the information to be used in a political context to attack the sitting president. While the public and the media may treat these actions as standard political maneuvering, under federal law, concealment of knowledge regarding treasonous or criminal activity is itself a crime.

Legal Framework: Misprision of Treason

The primary statute relevant here is 18 U.S. Code § 2382 – Misprision of Treason, which states:

“Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States and having knowledge of the commission of any treason against them, conceals and does not, as soon as may be, disclose and make known the same to the President or to some judge of the United States, or to the governor or to some judge or justice of a particular State, is guilty of misprision of treason and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than seven years, or both.” [1]

In plain language, the law imposes a clear duty: if you are a citizen—or, by extension, an elected official—who has knowledge of treasonous activity, you are required to report it immediately to the proper authorities.